Program

Program (Tentative)
Download the program from here

Monday, May 9

Monday, May 9, 15:00 - 18:00

ACTA-1: Advanced Computing Technologies and Applications
Room: Conference Center - Hall 1
Chair: Dr. Reda Abd ElWahab (Cairo University, Egypt); Amr Eltawil (Egypt-Japan University of Science and Technology, Egypt)

ACTA-1.1 "Attention Identification via Relative Saliency of Localized Crowd Faces"
Akanksha Das (NIT Durgapur, India); Ravi Kant Kumar (NIT Durgapur); Dakshina Ranjan Kisku and Goutam Sanyal (NIT Durgapur, India)

ACTA-1.2 "Collaborative Video Annotation Based on Ontological Themes, Temporal Duration and Pointing Regions"
Mumtaz Khan (University of Peshawar & Govt. Degree College Nawagai, Pakistan); Shah Khusro (University of Peshawar, Pakistan); Irfan Ullah (University of Peshawar & Shaheed Benazir Bhutto University, Sheringal, Pakistan)

ACTA-1.3 "Hierarchical N-gram Algorithm for extracting Arabic Entities"
Heba Khalil (Benha University & Benha University, Egypt)

ACTA-1.4 "Ensemble Based-Feature Selection on Human Activity Recognition"
Hussein Mazaar (Faculty of Computers & Information, Cairo University, Egypt); Eid Emary (Doctor, Egypt); Hoda Onsi (Faculty of Computers and Information, Cairo University, Egypt)

ACTA-1.5 "Caption Detection, Localization and Type Recognition in Arabic News Video"
Ibrahim Zedan and Khaled Elsayed (Cairo University, Egypt); Eid Emary (Doctor, Egypt)

ACTA-1.6 "Automatically Seeded Region Growing Approach for Automatic Segmentation of Ascending Aorta"
Noha Seada and Mostafa G M Mostafa (Faculty of Computer and Information Sciences & Ain Shams University, Egypt); Safwat Hamad (Faculty of Computer and Information Sciences, Egypt)

ACTA-1.7 "Clustering-based Image Segmentation using Automatic GrabCut"
Dina Khattab, Dk. (Faculty of Computer and Information Sciences, Ain Shams University & Faculty of Computer and Information Sciences, Ain Shams University, Egypt); Hala Moshir Ebeid (Faculty of Computer and Information Sciences, Ain Shams University, Egypt); Ashraf Hussein (Faculty of Computer Studies, Arab Open University Kuwait); Mohamed Tolba(Faculty of Computer and Information Science, Ain Shams University, Egypt)

 

Monday, May 9, 15:00 - 16:30

CCTA-1: Cloud Computing Technologies and Applications
Room: Conference Center - Hall 2
Chair: Dr. Hesham N. Elmahdy (Faculty of Computers and Information, Cairo University, Egypt); Dr. Nouh Sabry (Faculty of Computers and Information, Cairo University, Egypt)

CCTA-1.1 "An Enhanced CRUD For Vertical Fragmentation Allocation And Replication Over The Cloud Environment"
Nagwa Badr (Faculty of Computer and Information Sciences, Egypt); Mohamed Tolba (Faculty of Computer and Information Science, Ain Shams University, Egypt); Ahmed Ezzat Abdel Raouf (Faculty of Computer and Information Sciences, Egypt)

CCTA-1.2 "A Proposed Cloud-based Framework for Integrating Electronic Health Records"
Abdel Nasser Zaied (Faculty of Computers & Informatics, Zagazig University, Egypt); Mohammed M. Elmogy (Faculty of Computers and Information & Mansoura University, Egypt); Seham Abd Elkader (Faculty of Computers & Informatics, Zagazig University, Egypt)

CCTA-1.3 "A Cloud Computing Security Framework Based on Cloud Security Trusted Authority"
Mohammed Dawoud (Faculty of Engineering Ain Shams University, Egypt); Gamal A. Ebrahim (Ain Shams University, Faculty of Engineering, Egypt); Sameh Youssef (Faculty of Engineering, Ain Shams University, Egypt)

 

Monday, May 9, 16:30 - 18:00

SETA-1: Software Engineering Technologies and Applications
Room: Conference Center - Hall 2
Chair: Dr. Islam El Maddah (Ain Shams
 University, Egypt); Dr. Amr Kamel (Information Technology Industry Development Agency (ITIDA), Egypt)

SETA-1.1 "Analyzing Preferences and Interactions of Software Quality Attributes Using Choquet Integral Approach"
Abdelkareem M. Alashqar, Ahmad Abo Elfetouh and Hazem M. El-Bakry (Mansoura University, Egypt)

SETA-1.2 "Finding The Best Software Project Options by PDBO Algorithm for Improving Software Development Effort, Time and Quality"
Abdulelah Saif and Zaki Fayed (Ain Shams University, Egypt)

SETA-1.3 "Object Oriented Metrics and Quality Attributes: A Survey"
Ahmed AbdElhalim, Amr Kamel and Hesham Hassan (Faculty of Computers and Information, Cairo University, Egypt)

SETA-1.4 "A Framework for Measuring Similarity between Requirements Documents"
Fatma Mihany (Faculty of Computers and Information & Cairo University, Egypt); Hanan Moussa (Faculty of Computer and Information, Egypt); Amr Kamel and Ehab Ezzat (Faculty of Computers and Information, Cairo University, Egypt)

SETA-1.5 "Minimal privacy disclosure for Accessing Web services"
Emad Elabd (Menofia University, Egypt); Ali Meligy (Middle East University for Graduate Studies, Korea); Sahar Kotb (Faculty of Science, Egypt)

 

Monday, May 9, 15:00 - 18:00

INCS-1: Information, Network, and Cyber Security
Room: Conference Center - Hall 3
Chair: Dr. Ayman Bahaa-Eldin (Ain Shams University, Egypt); Dr. Sanaa Taha (Cairo University, Egypt)

INCS-1.1 "Lightweight Authentication Protocol Deployment over FlexRay"
Ahmed Refaat Mousa (Nile University & Valeo, Egypt); Pakinam Noureldeen (Teacher Assistant at Ahram Canadian University, Egypt); Marianne Azer (National Telecommunication Institute + Nile University, Egypt); Mahmoud Allam (School of Communication & Information Technology, Nile University, EGYPT)

INCS-1.2 "Efficient Implementation of McEliece Cryptosystem on Graphic Processing Unit"
Alaa Elsobky (University of Computers and Information, Egypt); Abdelalim Kamal Farag (Faculty of Computers and Information, Egypt); Arabi Keshk (Faculty of Computers and Information - Menofia University, Egypt)

INCS-1.3 "The Life of a File: From Cradle to Grave or Eternity"
Shah Khusro and Syed Rahman Mashwani (University of Peshawar, Pakistan)

INCS-1.4 "An Arnold Cat Map-Based Chaotic Approach for Securing Voice Communication"
Mahmoud Abd Elzaher (Ain Shams University, Egypt); Mohamed Shalaby (Arab Academy for Science Technology, Egypt); Salwa Elramly (Ain Shams University, Egypt)

INCS-1.5 "Risk Management for Spam over IP Telephony using Combined Countermeasures"
Randa Jabeur Ben Chikha (University of Carthage, Tunisia); Tarek Abbes (Higher School of Telecommunications, Tunisia); Adel Bouhoula (Higher School of Communication of Tunis & University of Carthage, Tunisia)

 

Tuesday, May 10

Tuesday, May 10, 11:30 - 13:30

ACTA-2: Advanced Computing Technologies and Applications
Room: Conference Center - Hall 1
Chair:
 Dr. Hisham M. Abdelsalam (
Cairo University, Egypt); Dr. Ihab El-Khodary (Faculty of Computers and Information, Cairo University, Egypt)

ACTA-2.1 "Fuzzy Maximum Satisfiability"
Mohamed El Halaby and Areeg Abdalla (Cairo University, Egypt)

ACTA-2.2 "A System Dynamics Model for Chemotherapy"
Mahmoud Heshmat and Amr Eltawil (Egypt-Japan University of Science and Technology, Egypt)

ACTA-2.3 "Simulating corn supply, demand and consumption in Egypt: A System dynamics approach"
Miral Khodeir (Faculty of Computers and Information, Cairo University, Egypt); Hisham M. Abdelsalam (Cairo University, Egypt)

ACTA-2.4 "A Divide-and-Merge Approach for Deep Segmentation of Document Tables"
Shah Khusro and Bahadar Ali (University of Peshawar, Pakistan)

ACTA-2.5 "Semi-Automatic Semantic Based Natural Images Retrieval System"
Doaa M Alebiary (Faculty of Computers and Information, Banha Univ, Egypt); Noura A. Semary (Faculty of Computers and Information, Menoufia University & Member at (SRGE) - Scientific Research Group in Egypt, Egypt); Hala Zayed (Faculty of Computers and Information, Banha Univ, Egypt)

ACTA-2.6 "Performance Evaluation of European Football Teams Using Data Envelopment Analysis"
Basma E El-Demerdash and Ihab El-Khodary (Faculty of Computers and Information, Cairo University, Egypt); Assem Tharwat (American University in the Emirates, UAE); Eslam Shaban (Faculty of Computers and Information, Cairo University, Egypt)

 

Tuesday, May 10, 11:30 - 13:30

DSTA-1: Data Sciences, Technology, and Applications
Room: Conference Center - Hall 2
Chair: Dr. 
Amr Badr (
Faculty of Computers and Information, Cairo University, Egypt)

DSTA-1.1 "A Generic Approach for Extracting Aspects and Opinions of Arabic Reviews"
Shimaa Ismail, Abdelwahab Alsammak and Tarek Elshishtawy (Benha University, Egypt)

DSTA-1.2 "Compressed Bitmaps Based Frequent Itemsets Mining on Hadoop"
Aref A. Saeed, Azhar Rauf, Shah Khusro and Saeed Mahfooz (University of Peshawar, Pakistan)

DSTA-1.3 "Modeling Sequence of Snapshots in Dynamic Graph"
Aya Zaki (Faculty of Computer and Information Science & Ain Shams University, Egypt); Mahmoud Sakr (Faculty of Computer and Information Science Ain Shams University, Egypt);Doaa Hegazy (Faculty of Computer and Information Science Ain Shams University); Safaa Amin (Faculty of Computer and Information Science Ain Shams University, Egypt)

DSTA-1.4 "Discriminative Sequential Pattern Mining for Software Failure Detection"
Chunping Li (School of Software, P.R. China)

DSTA-1.5 "Indoor Scene Classification: A Comparative Study of Feature Detectors and Local Descriptors"
Islam Ibrahim Fouad (University of Ain Shams, Egypt); Sherine Rady (Ain Shams University & Heidelberg University, Egypt); Mostafa G M Mostafa (Faculty of Computer and Information Sciences & Ain Shams University, Egypt)

 

Tuesday, May 10, 11:30 - 12:30

ACTA-3: Advanced Computing Technologies and Applications
Room: Conference Center - Hall 3
Chair: Dr. Abeer El-Korany (
Faculty of Computers and Information, Cairo University, Egypt); Dr. Mohamed Saleh (Faculty of Computers and Information, Cairo University, Egypt); Dr. Ayman Ghoniem (Faculty of Computers and Information, Cairo University, Egypt)

ACTA-3.1 "An ensemble model for Heart disease data sets: a generalized model"
Randa El-Bialy (British University in Egypt & BUE, Egypt); Mostafa Salama (British University in Egypt, Egypt); Omar Karam (The British University in Egypt, Egypt)

ACTA-3.2 "Automatic Content Description and Annotation of Sport Images using Classification Techniques"
Yomna Hatem (Ain Shams University, Egypt); Sherine Rady (Ain Shams University & Heidelberg University, Egypt); Rasha Ismail (Faculty of Computer and Information Science, Ain Shams University); Khaled Bahnasy (Faculty of Computer and Information Science, Ain Shams University, Egypt)

ACTA-3.3 "Keyphrase-Based Hierarchical Clustering for Arabic Documents"
Moufeda Hussein, Abdelwahab Alsammak and Tarek Elshishtawy (Benha University, Egypt)

ACTA-3.4 "A Supervised Mean Features Method for Face Photo-Sketch Synthesis and Recognition"
Heba Ghareeb M. Abdel-Aziz (Ain Shams University, Egypt); Hala Moshir Ebeid (Faculty of Computer and Information Sciences, Ain Shams University, Egypt); Mostafa G M Mostafa (Faculty of Computer and Information Sciences & Ain Shams University, Egypt)

ACTA-3.5 "Electrocardiogram (ECG) Classification Based On Dynamic Beats Segmentation"
Hadeer El-Saadawy (Faculty of Computer and Information Science, Ain Shams University, Egypt); Manal Tantawi (Faculty of Computer & Information Science, Egypt); Howida AbdelFattah Shedeed (Ain Shams University - Faculty of Computers, Egypt); Mohamed Tolba (Faculty of Computer and Information Science, Ain Shams University, Egypt)

 

Tuesday, May 10, 12:30 - 13:30

INES-1: Internet of Things, Networking, and Embedded Systems
Room: Conference Center - Hall 3
Chair:
 Dr. Sherif Khattab (Faculty of Computers and Information, Cairo University, Egypt); Dr. Shaimaa M. Mohamed (Cairo University, Egypt)

INES-1.1 "Low-Complexity Energy-Efficient Spectrum Allocation Algorithm for Cognitive Radio Networks"
Abdelbaset S. Hamza and Jitender Singh Deogun (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)

INES-1.2 "NAT Constraints Management in Tree-Based P2P Live Streaming Systems"
Amgad Naiem (Cairo University & Novelari, Egypt); Mohammed El-Beltagy (Cairo University, Egypt)

INES-1.3 "Evolutionary Clustering for integrated WSN-RFID networks"
Kamal Hamza and Fathy Amir (Cairo University, Egypt)

 

Wednesday, May 11

Wednesday, May 11, 11:30 - 13:30

ACTA-4: Advanced Computing Technologies and Applications
Room: Conference Center - Hall 1
Chair:
 Dr. Mohamed Hashem (Ain Shams University, Egypt); Dr. Nagwa Badr (Faculty of Computers and Information Sciences, Egypt)

ACTA-4.1 "Ontology for Alleviating Poverty among Farmers in Nigeria"
Godspower O. Ekuobase and Esingbemi Ebietomere (University of Benin, Benin City, Nigeria)

ACTA-4.2 "Developing a Personalized Multi-Dimensional Framework using Business Intelligence techniques in Banking"
Mohamed Rabiea (Ain Shams University & National bank of Egypt, Egypt)

ACTA-4.3 "A semantic based framework for facilitating integration in ERP Systems"
Naglaa Badr (Menoufia University, Egypt); Hatem Abdul-kader and Emad Elabd (Menofia University, Egypt)

ACTA-4.4 "A Hybrid Book Recommender System Based on Table of Contents (TOC) and Association Rule Mining"
Zafar Ali and Shah Khusro (University of Peshawar, Pakistan); Irfan Ullah (University of Peshawar & Shaheed Benazir Bhutto University, Sheringal, Pakistan)

ACTA-4.5 "An Enhanced Arabic Phonemes Classification Approach"
Mona Abdelazim (AinShams University, Egypt); Nagwa Badr (Faculty of Computer and Information Sciences, Egypt); Mohamed Tolba (Faculty of Computer and Information Science, Ain Shams University, Egypt)

ACTA-4.6 "Enhancing in Decision Model Notation (DMN) for better use in Business Analytics (BA)"
Hisham M. Abdelsalam (Cairo University, Egypt); Magy Elassal (Faculty of Computers and Information & Cairo University, Egypt)

 

Wednesday, May 11, 11:30 - 13:30

INES-2: Internet of Things, Networking, and Embedded Systems
Room: Conference Center - Hall 2
Chair: Dr. Imane Aly Saroit (Faculty of Computers and Information, Cairo University, Egypt); 
Dr. Mohamed H. Elgazzar (Vodafone International Services, Egypt); Dr. Shaimaa M. Mohamed (Cairo University, Egypt)

INES-2.1 "WoTSF: A Framework for Searching in the Web of Things"
Mina Younan (Faculty of Computers and Information, Minia University, Egypt); Sherif Khattab (Faculty of Computers and Information, Cairo University, Egypt); Reem Bahgat (Dean of Faculty of Computers and Information, Cairo University, Egypt)

INES-2.2 "M2M Power Saving based on Analysis of Network Call Data Records"
Mohamed H. Elgazzar (Vodafone International Services, Egypt)

INES-2.3 "Centralized Clustering Evolutionary Algorithms for Wireless Sensor Networks"
Kamal Hamza and Fathy Amir (Cairo University, Egypt)

INES-2.4 "Dimensioning and Capacity Planning Framework for Large Scale M2M Complex Event Processing"
Mohamed H. Elgazzar (Vodafone International Services, Egypt)

 

Wednesday, May 11, 11:30 - 13:30

DSTA-2: Data Sciences, Technology, and Applications
Room: Conference Center - Hall 3
Chair: Dr. Hesham Hassan (Faculty of Computers and Information, Cairo University, Egypt); Dr. Mostafa G M Mostafa (Faculty of Computers and Information, Ain Shams University, Egypt)

DSTA-2.1 "IRS-T2D: Individualize Recommendation System for Type2 Diabetes Medication Based on Ontology and SWRL"
Nesma Mahmoud and Heba Elbeh (Faculty of Computers and Information, Menoufia University, Egypt)

DSTA-2.2 "An Efficient Algorithm for Community Detection in Attributed Social Networks"
Nivin Helal (Faculty of Computer and Information Sciences & Ain Shams University, Egypt); Rasha Ismail (Faculty of Computer and Information Science, Egypt); Nagwa Badr (Faculty of Computer and Information Sciences, Egypt); Mostafa G M Mostafa (Faculty of Computer and Information Sciences & Ain Shams University, Egypt)

DSTA-2.3 "Machine Learning Techniques for Mining Location-based Social Networks for Business Predictions"
Ola Al-Sonosy (Ain Shams University & Faculty of Computers and Information Sciences, Egypt); Sherine Rady (Ain Shams University & Heidelberg University, Egypt); Nagwa Badr and Mohamed Hashem (Ain Shams University & Faculty of Computers and Information Sciences)

DSTA-2.4 "Towards Feature Selection for Cascade Growth Prediction on Twitter"
Sarah Elsharkawy (ITWorx, Egypt); Ghada Hassan (British University in Egypt, Egypt); Tarek Nabhan (ITWorx, Egypt); Mohamed Roushdy (Faculty of Computer & Information Science Ain Shams University Abbassia Cairo Egypt, Egypt)

DSTA-2.5 "Project Portfolio Exploration and Visualization using Self-Organizing Maps"
Amgad Naiem (Cairo University & Novelari, Egypt); Mohammed El-Beltagy (Cairo University, Egypt); Sondos Seif el-din (Novelari, Egypt)

DSTA-2.6 "A Parallel Snapshot Retrieval Technique for MG*"
Aya Zaki (Faculty of Computer and Information Science & Ain Shams University, Egypt); Mahmoud Sakr (Faculty of Computer and Information Science Ain Shams University, Egypt); Doaa Hegazy (Faculty of Computer and Information Science Ain Shams University); Safaa Amin (Faculty of Computer and Information Science Ain Shams University, Egypt)